banner.jpgbanner_frontpage.jpgbanner_new.jpgchania6.jpgchania7.jpgchania8.jpg

Organizing Committee

 
Conference Chairs

Konstantina S. Nikita, NTUA, Greece

Dimitrios I. Fotiadis, UOI, Greece

 
Honorary Chair
Nikolaos Bourbakis, BAIF, USA
 
Program Chair
Metin Akay, UH, USA
 
Biomedical Engineering Chair
Nigel Lovell, UNSW, Australia
 
Bioinformatics Chairs

Robert Williams, UTHSC, USA

A. Chatziioannou, IBMCB, Greece

 
International Committee Chair
Michalis Zervakis, TUC, Greece
 
Publication Chair
Dimitrios Lymperopoulos, UOP, Greece
 
Special Session Chair
Huseyin Seker, DMU, UK
 
Student Paper Competition
G. Spyrou, BRFAA, Greece

 

International Program Committee

Members        
E. Abdelhamid, France   I. Maglogiannis, Greece
M. Akay, USA   K. Marias, Greece 
L. Alexopoulos, Greece   D. Maroulis, Greece
M. Andrade, Germany   G. Matis, Switzerland
A. Antoniades, Cyprus   D. Maroulis, Greece
M.T. Arredondo, Spain   V. Megaloikonomou, Greece
N. Aydin, Turkey    P. Mitkas, Greece
C. Balas, Greece   G. Mitsis, Cyprus
P. Bamidis, Greece   M. Morega, Romania
A. Alonso-Betanzos, Spain   S. Mougiakakou, Switzerland
A. Bibas, Greece   P. Neofytou, Greece
A. Boudouvis, Greece   C. Neocleous, Cyprus
N. Bourbakis, USA   C. Nikolaou, USA
A. Bucur, Netherlands   C. Nugent, UK
S. Cerutti, Italy   G. Panayotakis, Greece
J.S. Chang, Singapore   S. Panteliou, Greece
A. Chatziioannou, Greece   H. Papadopoulos, Cyprus 
Y. Chen, USA   C. Papaloukas, Greece
G. Coartieux, France   N. Paragios, France
L. Costaridou, Greece   O. Parodi, Italy
A. Datta, USA   C. Pattichis, Cyprus
C. Davatzikos, USA   M. Pattichis, Cyprus
D. De Rossi, Italy   E. Petrakis, Greece
T. Exarchos, Greece   C. Pitris, Cyprus
K. Exarchos, Greece   D. Polyzos, Greece
N. Filipovic, Serbia   E. Postnikov, Russia
M. Frize, Canada   A. Prentza, Greece
M. Gabbrielli, Italy   I. Rigoutsos, USA
G. Goartieux, France   L. Roa, Spain
S. Golemati, Greece   A. Santos, Spain
N. Graf, Germany   B. Sarler, Slovenia
R. Guarneri, Italy   G. Schaefer, UK
A. Gursoy, Turkey   C. Schizas, Cyprus
A. Hatzigeorgiou, Italy   B. Schmitz, Germany
J. Holcik, Czech Republic   H. Seker, UK
R. Hovorka, UK   G. Sergiadis, Greece
C. James, UK   T. Soltysinski, Poland
H. Jens, Germany   G. Spanoudakis, UK
I. Karanasiou, Greece   G. Spyrou, Greece
S. Kiefer, Germany   R. Stojanovic, Montenegro 
G. Kontaxakis, Spain   E. Tripoliti, Greece
S. Kossida, Greece   D. Tsalikakis, Greece 
V. Koutkias, Greece   G.A. Tsihrintzis, Greece
D. Koutsouris, Greece   M. Tsiknakis, Greece
R. Krams, UK   A. Tsymbal, Germany
P. Ktonas, Greece   I. Valavanis, Greece
L. Kun, USA   H. Van Oosterwyck, Belgium
E. Kyriakoy, Cyprus   A. Voss, Germany
N. Laskaris, Greece   M. Wang, USA
P. Laugier, France   M. Zaman, USA
A. Lioumpas, Greece   K. Zarkogianni, Greece
C. Loizou, Cyprus   M. Zervakis, Greece
N. Lovell, Australia   Y.T. Zhang, Hong Kong
A. Likas, Greece    Y. Zheng, USA
D. Lymberopoulos, Greece    G. Zouridakis, USA 
N. Maglaveras, Greece    R. Zwiggelaar, UK 
     

Local Organizing Committee

     
Maria Pikou, Greece        
Evanthia Tripoliti, Greece        
Themis Exarchos, Greece        
Angeliki Tatsiopoulou, Greece        
Vassiliki Potsika, Greece
Ioannis Pappas, Greece        
Christos Bellos, Greece        
Eleni Georga, Greece        
Aimilia Gastounioti, Greece